?

Log in

Antics of the Jess [entries|friends|calendar]
jess_cool_kid

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Mrs. Tiggy Winkles [22 Sep 2006|04:26pm]
[ mood | nervous ]

I guess my interview at Mrs. Tiggy Winkles went pretty well. I have training on Wednesday and Saturday. I'm kinda nervous. She asked what weekends I'm gonna be away, and I didn't tell her that I'm gonna be away for Sicha because last time I didn't get the job because of that, so I hope that she doesn't make me work because I'll kinda be out of the country. Although I guess I'm getting ahead of myself because I don't actually have the job yet, the training is to see how I can actually manage in the store with the people and all that.

2 comments|post comment

just following the trend... [30 Aug 2006|10:06pm]
[ mood | anxious ]

semester 1:

1. spare
2. Can Fam with Van Beselaere
3. History with McCabe
4. Data Management with Tang

semester 2:
1. English with Wick
2. Law with Petretta
3. World Issues with Crabtree
4. spare

I'm hoping to get a different teacher for history, or I will go insane. I'm willing to take AP history just to avoid Mr. McCabe. I'd much prefer to have Mr. Meng and not AP, but I don't know if that's possible.

I'm also planning on switching to regular english so that I don't have Mrs. Wick. It will also be nice to not have to read too many books.

post comment

I'm back [01 Aug 2006|10:43pm]
[ mood | crushed ]

I didn't really realize how nice San Francisco is until I got home. I love that place, it's got so much character. The last time I was there (when I was 11) was for my cousin's wedding in Saucilito (the other end of the golden gate bridge) and I decided then that that was where I wanted to live for the rest of my life. I had completely forgotten about that, but now that I've been back, I'm sticking to that dream. Except I also wanted to make a living doing pottery, which Isn't quite what I want anymore.
I had a really great time.
I really miss my babies.

post comment

San Francisco [24 Jul 2006|11:42pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

I'm in San Francisco right now. I'm having quite a lot of fun.

I've been spending a lot of time with my cousins' kids, and it's so much fun. They are 1 and almost 3, and they're are the cutest things ever. On Saturday I went to the Zoo with my cousins and their wives and kids, and on Sunday morning I went with my cousins and their kids (without the wives) to this really gorgeous beach for a dog walking party thing that my cousin goes to every week. Me and the 3 year old, Robbie, were walking with our pants rolled up and our feet in the sand, and the waves would crash onto our feet, and every time the wave would come in, Robbie would stop walking and we'd have to stand there until the wave went away. We then all went for dim sum in China town, and it was so tastey. I then went to stay with my other cousin, and we went out for dinner at this really good mexican place, and my cousin let me have a glass of sangria, which for sure could have gotten the restaurant into a lot of trouble, but it was really tastey. The other baby was with us, Lincoln, and he is in love with bananas, whenever he sees them, he goes "nana nana nana" over and over until he gets one. We can't say banana around him anymore, so we've been spelling it out, but it seems that he knows what we're talking about because this morning his mom said to take a "b-a-n-a-n-a" and he said "nana?", but last night we're pretty sure he was on a banana high, he was going crazy, wiggling around everywhere, and he had a constant stream of babble and he would laugh at every thing. It's so nice spending time with babies, I get to be really silly, and they love me for it.
On with my days, today "baby Lincoln" and I went to my aunt and uncle's and we baby sat him all day. My aunt lives 2 blocks from a nice shopping street, so we went for a walk and I found some stuff that I might get.
Tomorrow I'm gonna see Rent!!!
That all for my life, I'm having a really good time. This post was very rambly, and I really should go to bed. Good night.

post comment

[13 Jul 2006|08:50pm]
Dear everyone,

Jessica is awesome.

Love, Morgan
post comment

[10 Jul 2006|09:58pm]
[ mood | content ]

I got paint today to paint my bathroom. I'm really excited. I'm sponging it with 3 shades of pink. I like that I went to Home Depot thinking that i was gonna paint it two shades of blue, and left with three shades of pink.
anyone who wants to is invited to my house to help me paint.

1 comment|post comment

G2 [28 Jun 2006|05:57pm]
[ mood | happy ]

I had my driving test today, and I passed!!! Yay, I have my G2 now. I really wanna go drive somewhere just because I can, but I don't have anywhere to go.

post comment

[31 May 2006|04:43pm]
[ mood | frustrated ]

Today one of my kids told me all about her camp for twenty minutes, and I was crying on the inside so much because it was making me really wish I was going to a camp this summer. I wish I had done that. It just hit me a few days ago that I wasn't going back to Kutz, and I've been missing it so much lately. Now I just wish I was going to any camp this summer. But I can't, I already have all my summer planned.

post comment

summer = love [30 May 2006|09:42pm]
[ mood | tired ]

I'm pretty enjoying this weather. It's kidna gross, but I think I'd prefer this to 30 below. And with all this gross heat, my pool is quite pleasently warm. whenever I was outside, ro soemwhere that was air conditioned, I was just thinking about how I'd get home and go straight to my pool, and thats exactly what I did. I love it. I can't imagine not having the pool, and I've only been in this house for less than a year. I also got my homework done by 6:00, which for sure hasn't happened since grade 4. I sat in a floaty thing in the pool and read Importance of Being Ernest. It was grand. I like that book, its really funny.
So I've realized that getting a job in a store this summer would be pretty useless since I'm only gonna be around for 3 weeks this summer, or that all the time that I have that isn't completely planned. That kinda sucks. Maybe I'll apply for Build-a-bear for the fall. thats pretty much my dream job. I'd love to work there. And it's so close to my house. We'll see.
I can't wait for school to end. There's only 2 and a half weeks now! Yay!
I'm pretty content with everything right now. It's good.
I think I'll go to bed soon. I should probably study for my hebrew exam since it's tomorrow, but I don't really want to. I kinda don't care about this mark, as long as I pass, although I could use it instead of another mark for applying to university next year, so maybe I should try to do well.

post comment

[05 May 2006|10:37pm]
[ mood | pensive ]

While I was talking to Morgan tonight, I realized that I have pretty much distanced myself from everyone at school, and I have missed the past 6 months. So I would to get reaquainted with everyone.

3 comments|post comment

[01 Apr 2006|06:14pm]
[ mood | happy ]

I haven't posted anything in a while, so I suppose I should.

Life is good. I love the not winter, it makes everything better!

I also love co-op, it is just too much fun. I get home in such a good mood everyday knowing that I did something good for someone else instead of sitting a boring class attempting to stay awake.

last night was also good. I haven't done anything on a friday night with people in a long time.

Friday day was also fun cuz me and Chris wandered around all afternoon. It was sweet. I can't wait to have a spare next year and I can do that every day.

post comment

[19 Mar 2006|07:40am]
[ mood | discontent ]

I'm home.

Israel was fantastic, and so warm!!

post comment

warm weather is nice [13 Mar 2006|05:50pm]
[ mood | happy ]

I'm sitting here in a tank top and shorts.

This morning I sat by the beach, and I just got back from scuba diving.

Life is good.

post comment

Israel = much love [06 Mar 2006|04:19pm]
[ mood | happy ]

SO I'm in Israel now. It's lots of fun.

I was in England on the weekend. I saw my family and went shopping a bit. It was nice.

This morning I went to a stalagtite cave. It was really cool. Me and my mom and gramma then went to have lunch and we went shopping a bit. We bumped into my cousin. I didn't even notice that it was him because my eye level is about at his chest (he's incredibly tall).

Yay. I love this country. And I love being about to go out in a t-shirt!

2 comments|post comment

Goodbye Ottawa [01 Mar 2006|09:21pm]
[ mood | excited ]

I'm leaving tomorrow!

I can't wait to see everyone!

1 comment|post comment

[13 Feb 2006|09:51pm]
[ mood | exhausted ]

All the problems are so irrelevant in the long run.

1 comment|post comment

exams = over! [27 Jan 2006|09:06pm]
[ mood | giddy ]

I had my last exam today!
I'm all finished now!
It feels so great! I can't wait to not have to do anything until wednesday. I'm gonna clean my room, and then it'll be ready to be painted at some point!

ps, this is the first time since monday that I've listened to something that isn't wicked. It's weird. I love Wicked!

post comment

Take that exams! [25 Jan 2006|05:08pm]
[ mood | happy ]

I had two exams today and they both went pretty well.

This math exam was sooo good! I took my time and was still finished in an hour, and then I went through it all and corected some stuff and still left the exam 40 minutes before it was over. I don't think I got perfect on it, because me and math and really good marks don't ever really happen, but I feel like I did quite well, I knew what I was doing, and I knew how to do every question, so I'm really hoping that it brings my mark up a bunch.

and then For the History exam, there wasn't much on the various Roman battles, or the random Greek philosophers, so I was quite happy about that because I knew the rest of the stuff pretty well. and I found out that I retained the information that I read from all the papers that I read. Oh man, I wrote so much on that exam. My finger is still blue. I had to stop and stretch my muscles every few questions since I was writing so fast.

I'm so happy that they're both over, Anthro is gonna be a lot easier to study for.

It shall be good.

post comment

Oy, exams [23 Jan 2006|09:57pm]
[ mood | stressed ]

I hate having 2 exams that really need a lot of studying on the same day. I also thought that I was doing relatively well on studying for math, but I did a practice exam this evening, and I got a 65, so I guess not. I also really need to study more for history, but I'm not such a big fan of reading the entire textbook, but it seems that that it the best way to do it. uggg. I'm really quite looking forward to tomorrow so that I can study lots and lots, but there just aren't enough hours in the day to study as much as I want to. I also don't like that I'm only going to start studying for Anthro 2 days before the exam. I really should have started doing this earlier. I can't wait till Friday at 2:30!

This weekend, after all my exams are over, I'm gonna do a thorough cleaning of my room, and I'm so excited for that! I really love cleaning my room when I'm in the right mood. Hmm, maybe I'll go skiing this weekend too, if the weather is nice. Does anyone wanna come skiing with me?

post comment

Oh Israel, how I miss you [08 Jan 2006|12:29am]
[ mood | lethargic ]

My brother just got back from Israel tonight, so I looked at his pictures and such and i could smell my gramma's laundry detergent on him, which is what Israel smells like to me, and it brought back these memories and feelings that I'd totally forgotten about. Especially the feeling that I had at the dead sea and Ein geti , I can't describe it, but it felt like total happiness. Even when we were driving on the desert floor, and I was sure that we were gonna end up with our car turned over, I wasn't unhappy, possibly because it was just so gorgeous around. Oh, and the smell of the desert, I really miss that.

I can't wait to go back!

2 months!

thats really not far away at all.

3 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]